top of page

MAVCA All-Stars Teams

Massachusetts Boys' Volleyball All-State Teams are selected by the Massachusetts Volleyball Coaches Association at the annual meeting after the completion of the season. More information can be found of the MAVCA Website.

All-Star Game Sponsors

PHD.jpeg
2023_IVHF - Corporate Stacked - Full Color.png

The 9th Annual Massachusetts Boys' Volleyball All-Star game is sponsored by:

 

PHD Volleyball & The International Volleyball Hall of Fame

2024 MAVCA All-Star Game Pictures

All-Star Game Information:

We are proud to announce the 10th Annual Boys' Volleyball All-Star Game, in partnership with the International Volleyball Hall of Fame!

Sponsored by: PHD Volleyball

WHEN?:  Saturday, June 15th, 2023 - 10 AM

WHERE?:  Sudbury Fieldhouse, 31 Union Ave., Sudbury, MA

WHO?:   Selected members of the 2024 MassHSVB All-Star Teams


WHAT?: Each team selected will play out a round robin schedule of two (2) sets to 25. Teams will then be ranked one (1) through four (4). Teams will then play out a bracket, best of three (3) to 25 (1 v. 4 & 2 v. 3) with the winners playing a second match.

COST:

Players selected – Free

Students - Free

Seniors (65+) - $5

Adults - $10

SCHEDULE:

Pool Play (1 Set to 25):

10-10:20ish - N vs. W. & S. vs. C.

10:20-10:40ish - N v. C. & S. vs. W.

10:40-11ish - N. vs. S. & W. vs. C.

Playoffs (Best 2-of-3 Sets - 25, 25, 15):

11-11:30ish - #1 vs. #4 & #2 vs. #3

11:30-12ish - Winners

11:30-12ish – Consolation Game

Award Presentation:

12-12:30 - Certificate Presentation/Congratulations

All-Star Game Results:

POOL PLAY (1 to 25):
Round 1:

Central vs. South - TBD

North vs. West - TBD

Round 2:

North vs. Central - TBD

South vs. West - TBD

Round 3:

Central vs. West - TBD

North vs. South - TBD

PLAYOFFS (Best 2-of-3):
Semifinals:

#1 TBD (?-?) vs. #4 TBD (?-?)

?-? TBD (?-?, ?-?)
 

#2 TBD (?-?) vs. #3 TBD (?-?)
?-? TBD (?-?, ?-?, ?-?)

Championship:

#? TBD vs. #? TBD
?-? TBD (?-?, ?-?)

 

Consolation:
#? TBD vs. #? TBD
?-? TBD (?-?, ?-?)

2024 All-Stars:

Player of the Year:

TBA

All-State Team:

TBA

All-District Teams:

CENTRAL TEAM:

OH: Alex Guerra - Senior - Milford
OH: Finn Bell - Sophomore - Wayland
OH: Francis McGonagle - Junior - St. John’s
MH/OPP: Joey Newman - Senior - Milford
MH: Eric Barcelos - Senior - St. John’s
OPP: Branch Barnes - Junior - Natick
OPP: Joe Kelly - Senior - Wayland
S: Harrison Landry - Junior - Natick
S: Parth Pawar - Junior - Acton-Boxborough
L: Arthur Gomes - Senior - Milford
Coach: Christopher Lowe - Marlborough

NORTH TEAM:

OH: Jamie Watt - Senior - Winchester
OH: Henry Bonney - Senior - Cambridge R&L
OH: Drew Easton - Senior - Methuen
MH: Tighe Lusk - Senior - St. John’s Prep
MH: Justin Tejeda - Junior - Greater Lowell
OPP: Royce Roxas - Senior - Chelmsford
S/OH: Marco Gomez Cabo - Senior - Andover
S: Jack Fan - Senior - Lexington
S: Tyrell Lout - Senior - Lowell
L: Tashi Mulug-Labrang - Senior - Cambridge R&L
Coach: Matt Twomney - Methuen

SOUTH TEAM:

OH: Mason Cleary - Senior - Boston College High
OH: Simon Vardeh - Senior - Newton North
OH: Luke Lorence - Senior - Needham
MH: Sam Huang - Senior - Newton North
MH: Zach Weiss - Senior - Newton South
OH/OPP: Cameron Johnston - Senior - North Quincy
S/OPP: Adam Christianson - Senior - Newton North
S: Devin Bellmarrgio - Senior - Needham
S: Alec Smagula - Sophomore - Brookline
L: Owen Ching - Senior - Needham
Coach: Ben Kaeterle - New Bedford

WEST TEAM:

OH: Joe Culhane - Junior - Agawam
OH: Eli Dignazio - Senior - Longmeadow
OH: Aleks Bak - Junior - West Springfield
MH: Emil Zhmaidziak - Senior - Agawam
MH: Juan Jones - Junior - Springfield Central
OPP: Miles Shepherd - Senior - Westfield
OPP: Harry Gevanthor - Senior - Longmeadow
S: David Dzhenzherukha - Junior - Agawam
S: Ryder Finnie - Senior - Westfield
L: Eric Nazarets - Junior - Agawam
Coach: Patrick Curry - Longmeadow

District Honorable Mentions:

CENTRAL:

Bryan Costa - Senior - Outside - Keefe Tech
Cameron Barlow - Senior - Outside - North Middlesex
Christian Colon-Baez - Senior - Middle - Doherty
Daniel Caetano - Senior - Outside - Leominster
Gui Garcia - Senior - Outside - Marlborough

Haydon Hillenmeyer - Senior - Middle - Medfield

Jake Koterba - Senior - Outside - Medfield
Kieran Fagan - Senior - Outside - Lincoln-Sudbury
Timmy Kearney - Senior - Setter - Lincoln-Sudbury
Zach Mantegani - Senior - Opposite - Bellingham

NORTH:

Ale Luciani - Junior - Outside - Lexington
Ayden Rogers - Senior - Outside - Innovation Academy
Cody Fitzpatrick - Senior - Outside - Lowell
Gyan Mistry - Senior - Outside - North Andover

James Levesque - Senior - Outside - Methuen
Liam Quinn - Junior - Outside - Chelmsford

Michael Wagner - Junior - Outside - St. John’s Prep
Noah Chanthaboun - Senior - Libero - Andover
Ruben Rodriguez - Senior - Outside - Revere
Tony Mathew - Senior - Outside - Burlington

SOUTH:

Ben Cleary - Sophomore - Outside/Opposite - Boston College High
Brian Cloonan - Senior - Outside - Needham

Carter Barbosa - Senior - Setter - New Bedford

Colin Stuessi - Senior - Outside - Greater New Bedford
Daniel Imasuen - Senior - Middle - Boston Latin Academy
Ian Hoskins - Senior - Outside - Dighton-Rehoboth
Juan Grau Montano - Sophomore - Outside - New Bedford
Nikolas Bracnaccio - Senior - Outside - Barnstable
Otavio Perks - Sophomore - Outside - O’Bryant
Victor DeSouza - Senior - Outside - Malden

WEST:

Aleks Carey - Senior - Outside - Frontier Regional

Alex Rivera - Sophomore - Outside - Chicopee Comp
Anthony Shea - Senior - Outside - Ludlow
Ben Mannheim - Junior - Outside - East Longmeadow

Hunter Ladouceur - Senior - Setter - Minnechaug
Michael Swanigan - Senior - Outside - Granby
Michael Zubik - Junior - Middle - West Springfield
Remy Cahalan - Senior - Opposite - Ware

Tristan Moss - Senior - Setter - Ludlow
Zach Kukharchuk - Junior - Outside - Westfield

bottom of page